The Höheres Kommando Oberrhein was formed in September 1944.

Commanders

General der Panzertruppen Werner Kempf (25 Sep 1944 - 10 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Walter Eckstein (10 Oct 1944 - 25 Apr 1945)
General der Infanterie Walther Fischer von Weikersthal (25 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.