Höheres Kommando LXXI was formed in March 1942 from Abschnittstab Nord-Norwegen and was redesignated LXXI Armeekorps in January 1943.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Emmerich von Nagy (1 Mar 1942 - 1 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Willi Moser (1 Nov 1942 - 26 Jan 1943)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.