The Höheres Kommando XXXVI was formed from Korps Gienanth on 19 October 1939 and was redesignated XXXVI Gebirgs-Armeekorps in November 1941.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Kurt Ludwig von Gienanth (19 Oct 1939 - 14 May 1940)
General der Infanterie Hans Feige (14 May 1940 - 18 Nov 1941)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.