The Höheres Kommando XXXV was formed in October 1939 from Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 13 and was redesignated XXXV Armeekorps in January 1942.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Max von Schenckendorff (15 Oct 1939 - ? Mar 1941)
General der Kavallerie Rudolf Koch-Erpach (1 Apr 1941 - 1 May 1941)
General der Artillerie Rudolf Kämpfe (1 May 1941 - 20 Jan 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.