The Höheres Kommando XXXIV was formed in October 1939 from Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 12 and was disbanded in January 1942.

Commanders

General der Panzertruppen Ferdinand Schaal (23 Oct 1939 - 13 Sep 1941)
General der Infanterie Hermann Metz (13 Sep 1941 - 23 Dec 1941)
General der Infanterie Alfred Wäger (23 Dec 1941 - 31 Jan 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.