The Höheres Kommando XXXIII was formed in October 1939 from Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 3 and was redesignated XXXIII Armeekorps in January 1943.

Commanders

General der Kavallerie Georg Brandt (18 Oct 1939 - 30 Apr 1942)
General der Infanterie Walther Fischer von Weikersthal (30 Apr 1942 - 15 June 1942)
General der Artillerie Erwin Engelbrecht (15 June 1942 - 23 Jan 1943)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.