The Höheres Kommando XXXII was formed in October 1939 from Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 2 and was redesignated LXXXI Armeekorps in May 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Fritz Büchs (15 Oct 1939 - 10 Jan 1940)
Generalleutnant Alfred Böhm-Tettelbach (10 Jan 1940 - 1 Mar 1940)
General der Kavallerie Günther Pogrell (1 Mar 1940 - 1 Apr 1940)
General der Panzertruppen Adolf Kuntzen (1 Apr 1940 - 27 May 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.