The Höheres Kommando XXXI was formed from Korps Kaupisch in November 1939 and was redesignated LXXX Armeekorps in May 1942.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Leonard Kaupisch (7 Nov 1939 - 10 Apr 1940)
General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp (10 Apr 1940 - 27 May 1942)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.