Wehrkreis XVII collapsed after the fall of Austria in April 1945.

Commanders

General der Flieger Otto von Stülpnagel (1 Sep 1939 - 24 Oct 1940)
General der Artillerie Alfred Streccius (25 Oct 1940 - 21 Aug 1943)
General der Infanterie Albrecht Schubert (21 Aug 1943 - ? Apr 1945)

HQ

Wien

Territory  

Northern Austria & southern Czechoslovakia

Wehrersatzinspektionen  

Wien
Linz

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.