Commanders

General der Infanterie Albert Steppuhn (1 Sep 1939 - 30 Apr 1943)
General der Infanterie Walther Schroth (1 May 1943 - 6 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Paul Dannhauser (6 Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944)
General der Artillerie Herbert Osterkamp (1 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

HQ

Wiesbaden

Territory  

Eifel, Palatinate, Saarland, part of Hessen & Lorraine

Wehrersatzinspektionen  

Koblenz
Mannheim   

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.