Commanders

General der Infanterie Wolfgang Muff (1 Sep 1939 - 28 Feb 1943)
General der Infanterie Albrecht Schubert (28 Feb 1943 - 21 Aug 1943)
General der Infanterie Bruno Bieler (21 Aug 1943 - 1 Dec 1944)
General der Artillerie Max Grimmeiß (1 Dec 1944 - 21 Jan 1945)
General der Gebirgstruppen Julius Ringel (21 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

HQ

Hanover

Territory  

Brunswick, Anhalt & Hanover

Wehrersatzinspektionen  

Hannover
Magdeburg   

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.