Commanders

General der Infanterie Erich Lüdtke (1 Sep 1939 - 1 June 1940)
General der Infanterie Maximilian Schwandner (1 June 1940 - 24 Oct 1940)
General der Artillerie Peter Weyer (26 Oct 1940 - 1 May 1941)
General der Infanterie Siegfried Raschick (1 May 1941 - 1 Mar 1944)
General der Infanterie Wilhelm Wetzel (1 Mar 1944 - 8 May 1945)

HQ

Hamburg

Territory  

Schleswig-Holstein, northern Hanover & Danish Schleswig

Wehrersatzinspektionen  

Hamburg
Bremen
Schleswig-Holstein (Hamburg)  

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.