Commanders

General der Infanterie Rudolf Schniewindt (1 Sep 1939 - 1 May 1942)
General der Infanterie Paul Otto (1 May 1942 - 1 May 1943)
General der Infanterie Otto Schellert (1 May 1943 - 15 Jan 1944)
General der Kavallerie Philipp Kleffel (15 Jan 1944 - 16 Apr 1944)
General der Infanterie Otto Schellert (16 Apr 1944 - 9 Dec 1944)
General der Infanterie Theodor Petsch (9 Dec 1944 - ? Mar 1945)
General der Artillerie Maximilian Fretter-Pico (? Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

HQ

Kassel

Territory  

Hessen & part of Thuringia

Wehrersatzinspektionen  

Kassel
Frankfurt/Main
Weimar

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.