Commanders

General der Infanterie Erwin Oßwald (1 Sep 1939 - 31 Aug 1943)
General der Panzertruppen Rudolf Veiel (31 Aug 1943 - 20 July 1944)
General der Artillerie Maximilian Felzmann (20 July 1944 - 8 May 1945)

HQ

Stuttgart

Territory

Würtemberg, part of Baden & Alsace

Wehrersatzinspektionen

Stuttgart
Ulm

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.