Commanders

General der Infanterie Alexander Freiherr von Falkenhausen (1 Sep 1939 - 20 May 1940)
General der Infanterie Erich Wöllwarth (20 May 1940 - 30 Apr 1942)
General der Infanterie Walter Schroth (30 Apr 1942 - 1 Mar 1943)
General der Infanterie Viktor von Schwedler (1 Mar 1943 - 31 Jan 1945)
General der Infanterie Hans Wolfgang Reinhard (31 Jan 1945 - 10 Apr 1945)
General der Panzertruppen Eugen Walther Krüger (10 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945 )

HQ

Dresden

Territory

Saxony, part of Thuringia & northern Bohemia

Wehrersatzinspektionen

Dresden
Leipzig
Chemnitz

Notable members

Alexander Freiherr von Falkenhausen  (Active in the resistance against Hitler)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.