Commanders

General der Kavallerie Franz Freiherr von Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels (1 Sep 1939 - 28 Feb 1943)
General der Infanterie Joachim Kortzfleisch (28 Feb 1943 - 24 Jan 1945)
General der Panzertruppen Bruno Ritter von Hauenschild (24 Jan 1945 - 15 Mar 1945)
General der Pionere Walter Kuntze (15 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

HQ

Berlin

Territory

Altmark, Neumark & Brandenburg

Wehrersatzinspektionen

Berlin
Potsdam

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.