Wehrmachtbefehlshaber Weißruthenien was formed on 19 April 1944 by redesignation of Kommandierender General und Befehlshaber der Sicherungstruppen Weißruthenien. In July 1944, after the evacuation of White Russia/Belarus, elements of the staff were used to form Generalkommando Rothkirch.

Commanders

General der Kavallerie Edwin Graf von Rothkirch und Trach (19 Apr 1944 - July 1944)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Hans Richard von Raesfeld (19 Apr 1944 - 1 July 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Hellmuth Kreidel (19 Apr 1944 - 1 July 1944)

Order of battle (15 May 1944)

52. Sicherungs-Division z.b.V.
391. Sicherungs-Division z.b.V.
221. Sicherungs-Division

Order of battle (15 June 1944)

221. Sicherungs-Division
391. Sicherungs-Division

Sources used

Research by Bernd R

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.