The Wehrmachtbefehlshaber Norwegen served also as the commander of Armee Norwegen from 1 Januray 1942-18 December 1944 and the 20. Gebirgs-Armee from 18 December 1944-8 May 1945.

Commanders

Generaloberst Nikolaus von Falkenhorst (1 Jan 1942 - 18 Dec 1944)
Generaloberst Dr. jur. Lothar Rendulic (18 Dec 1944 - 8 Jan 1945)
General der Gebirgstruppe Franz Böhme (8 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Erich Buschenhagen (1 Jan 1942 - 15 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Bamler (15 May 1942 - 30 Apr 1944)
Generalmajor Eugen Theilacker (30 Apr 1944 - 18 Dec 1944)
Generalleutnant Hermann Hölter (18 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Horst Freiherr Treusch von Buttlar-Brandenfels (1 Jan 1942 - 12 Jan 1942)
Oberst Bernhard von Loßberg (12 Jan 1942 - 5 May 1944)
Oberstleutnant Ernst Lenne (5 May 1944 - 6 Nov 1944) (died/aircraft crash)
Oberst Friedrich Übelhack (18 Dec 1944 - 20 Dec 1944)
Oberst Raimund Hörst (20 Dec 1944 - 1 Feb 1945)
Oberst Friedrich Übelhack (1 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Bernd R

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.