The Kommandierender General der Sicherungstruppen und Befehlshaber im Heeresgebiet A was formed on 15 June 1942 parallel to the division of HGr. Süd into HGr. A and HGr. B. This Rear Area HQ was subordinated to the new Heeresgruppe A and took over the southern part of the former “Süd” command area. It was redesignated Befehlshaber der deutschen Truppen in Transnistrien on 18 December 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm von Rothkirch und Panthen (15 June 1942 – July 1942)
General der Infanterie z.V. Karl von Roques (20 July 1942 – 31 Dec 1942)
General der Artillerie Otto Hartmann (1 Jan 1943 – 17 Sep 1943)
General der Infanterie Helge Auleb (17 Sep 1943 – 18 Dec 1943)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon

Reference Material on this unit

Jörn Hasenclever - Die Befehlshaber der rückwärtigen Heeresgebiete in den besetzten Gebieten der Sowjetunion 1941-1943: Max von Schenckendorff, Karl von Roques, Franz von Roques, Erich Friderici und die deutsche Besatzungpolitik (Verlang Schöningh, Paderborn 2009)
Dieter Pohl - Die Herrschaft der Wehrmacht: Deutsche Militärbesatzung und einheimische Bevölkerung in der Sowjetunion 1941-1944 (Oldenbourg Wissenschaftsverlag, 2008)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.