The staff of Befehlshaber Serbien was formed initially as „Verbindungsstab Süd” on 7 April 1941 with HQ in Belgrad and served in Serbia since 22 April 1941. Soon after General Franz Böhme was taking over the new and superior HQ of Bevollmächtigter Kommandierender General und Befehlshaber Serbien in september 1941, the staff of Befh. Serbien still kept on existing, but it wasn’t appointed a new commander in succession to General Danckelmann. The duties of Befh. Serbien were overtaken by this new highest HQ. In March 1942 finally with the reorganisation of the different offices active in Serbia the staff of Befh. Serbien was merged into the new office of Kommandierender General und Befehlshaber Serbien.

Commanders

General der Flieger Helmuth Förster (18 Apr 1941 – 31 May 1941)
General der Flakartillerie Ludwig von Schröder (31 May 1941 – 28 July 1941) (1)
General der Flieger Heinrich Danckelmann (28 July 1941 – 9 Oct 1941)
- none - (9 Oct 1941 – 1 March 1942)

Footnotes

1. Ludwig von Schröder was killed in an air crash close to Hohenlychen/Germany on 28 July 1941. He was president of the Reichsluftschutzbund (RLB) from 30 May 1939 to 30 May 1941.

Sources used

Jozo Tomasevich - War and Revolution in Yugoslavia, 1941-1945

Reference Material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.