The Befehlshaber Saloniki-Ägäis was formed on 9 June 1941 from the staff of Kommandant rückwärtiges Armeegebiet 560. The HQ later simultaneously served as Oberfeldkommandantur 395 (OFK 395).

Commanders

Generalleutnant Curt von Krenzki (9 June 1941 – 31 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Bogislav von Studnitz (1 Jan 1943 – 13 Jan 1943) (1)
Generalmajor Hermann (13 Jan 1943 – 20 Jan 1943) m.d.F.b.
Generalleutnant Johannes Haarde (20 Jan 1943 - Aug 1943)
Generalleutnant Kurt Pflugradt (Aug 1943 – 20 July 1944)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Pramann (9 June 1941 - Oct 1942)
Oberst von Selchow (Oct 1942 - autumn 1943)
Oberstleutnant Dr. Schwarze (autumn 1943)
Oberst i.G. Pfeiffer (Oct 1943 - Nov 1944)

Footnotes

1. Bogislav von Studnitz died in a car accident near Larissa on 13 January 1943.

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon

Reference Material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.