Commanders

General der Kavallerie Georg Brandt (30 Aug 1940 - 30 Apr 1942)
General der Infanterie Walther Fischer von Weikersthal (1 May 1942 - 15 June 1942)
General der Artillerie Erwin Engelbrecht (15 June 1942 - 24 Dec 1943)
General der Infanterie Ludwig Wolff (25 Dec 1943 - 10 Aug 1944)
General der Kavallerie Karl-Erik Koehler (? Aug 1940 - ? Mar 1945)
Generalmajor Friedrich Unger (? Mar 1945 - ? Apr 1945)
Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Neumann (5 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.