The Befehlshaber Heeresgebiet Südfrankreich was redesignated Generalkommando Dehner in August 1944 and was soon after used to form LXIII Armeekorps.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Heinrich Niehoff (15 Dec 1942 - 10 June 1944)
General der Artillerie Theodor Geib (10 June 1944 - 30 July 1944)
General der Artillerie Edgar Theißen (1 Aug 1944 - 5 Aug 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.