Commanders

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm von Rothkirch und Panthen (5 Oct 1942 - 24 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Mieth (24 Nov 1942 - 31 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Karl Spang (31 Dec 1942 - 12 Jan 1943)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Mieth (12 Jan 1943 - 12 Feb 1943)

Osttruppen in the area of Befehlshaber der Heeresgebiet Don (30 Nov 1942)

Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung 403
- 1. Schwadron (3 x le.MG, 5 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Schwadron (3 x le.MG, 5 x le.Gr.W.)
- 3. Schwadron (3 x le.MG, 5 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Schwadron (8 x s.MG, 4 x s.Gr.W.)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins & Jason von Zerneck

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.