Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt (10 Oct 1940 - 1 Apr 1941)
Generalfeldmarschall Erwin von Witzleben (1 May 1941 - 15 Mar 1942)
Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt (15 Mar 1942 - 2 July 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge (2 July 1944 - 16 Aug 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model (16 Aug 1944 - 3 Sep 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt (3 Sep 1944 - 11 Mar 1945)
Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring (11 Mar 1945 - 22 Apr 1945)

Notable members

Eberhard Finckh (Active in the resistance against Hitler and executed following the failure of the July 20 Plot)
Albert Kesselring (Nicknamed "Smiling Albert" by the Allies, Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)
Günther von Kluge (Active in the resistance against Hitler and took cyanide after the failure of the July 20 Plot)
Erwin von Witzleben (Active in the resistance against Hitler and executed after the failure of the July 20 Plot)
Bodo Zimmermann (recipient of the German Cross in both Gold and Silver)

Osttruppen in the area of Oberbefehlshaber West (22 Nov 1943)

Stab-Kommando der Ostlegion
- Wolgatatarische Legion
- Armenische Legion
- Aserbeidschanische Legion
- Turkestanische Legion
- Nordkaukasische Legion
- Georgische Legion
Stellvertretendes Generalkommando XIII. Armeekorps (Wehrkreis XIII)
- 4. Aserbeidschanische Nachschub-Kompanie/573 (Amberg/Oberpfalz)
Befehlshaber der deutschen Truppen im Dänemark
- Ost-Bataillon 603
- Ost-Bataillon 653
- Ost-Bataillon 662
- Ost-Bataillon 667
- Ost-Bataillon 674 (Weicker)
20. Gebirgsarmee
- Ost-Kompanie 690
Wehrmachtbefehlshaber Niederlande
- LXXXVIII. Armeekorps
- - Turkestanisches Infanterie-Bataillon 787
- - Armenisches Infanterie-Bataillon 812
15. Armee
- Ost-Bataillon 618
- Nordkaukasisches Infanterie-Bataillon 835
- Turkestanisches Infanterie-Bataillon 781
- Armenisches Infanterie-Bataillon 813
- Armenisches Infanterie-Bataillon 809
7. Armee
- Ost-Bataillon 439
- Ost-Bataillon 627
- Ost-Bataillon 643
- Ost-Bataillon 642
- Ost-Bataillon 600
- Ost-Bataillon 635
- Ost-Bataillon 669
- Ost-Reiter-Abteilung 281
- Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon 795
- Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon 823
- Nordkaukasisches Infanterie-Bataillon 800
- Wolgatatarisches Infanterie-Bataillon 827
- Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon 797
- Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon 798
- Ost-Reiter-Abteilung 285 (4 Kompanien)
1. Armee
- Kosaken Regiments-Stab z.b.V. 750
- Kosaken Bataillon 622
- Kosaken Bataillon 623
- Kosaken Bataillon 624
- Kosaken Bataillon 625
- Kosaken Kompanie 638
- Nordkaukasisches Infanterie-Bataillon 803
- Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon 822
- Wolgatatarisches Infanterie-Bataillon 826
General der Pioniere und Festungen
- Ost-Batillon 601
- Ost-Bataillon 605
Militärbefehlshaber Frankreich
- Ost-Bataillon 615
- Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon 799
In Transit to Oberbefehlshaber West
- Ost-Bataillon 602
- Ost-Bataillon 628
- Ost-Bataillon 629
- Ost-Bataillon 630
- Ost-Bataillon 633
- Ost-Bataillon 634
- Ost-Regiments-Stab z.b.V. 752
- Ost-Ausbildungs-Regiment Mitte
- Ost-Bataillon 636
- Ost-Bataillon 649
- Aserbeidschanisches Infanterie-Bataillon 807
- Wolgafinnisches Infanterie-Bataillon 837
- Ost-Bataillon 680

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins & Jason von Zerneck

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.