The Oberbefehlshaber Südost was formed by Führerweisung Nr. 47 from 28 December 1942 with effect 1 January 1943.
With Führerweisung Nr. 48 from 26 July 1943 the new OB Heeresgruppe F was appointed OB Südost and the HQ of Heeresgruppe E was subordinated to the new OB [taktisch unterstellt].
After HGr. F was disbanded per 25 March 1945, the OB HGr. E, GenO Löhr, again assumed the role of OB Südost.

Commanders

Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (1 Jan 1943 – 26 Aug 1943)
Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von Weichs (26 Aug 1943 – 25 Mar 1945)
Generaloberst Alexander Löhr (25 Mar 1945 – 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

General der Infanterie Hermann Foertsch (1 Jan 1943 – 23 Aug 1943)

HQ

Thessaloniki

Order of battle

Befehlshaber Serbien
Befehlshaber Saloniki-Ägäis
Befehlshaber Süd-Griechenland
Befehlshaber Kroatien
Kommandant der Festung Kreta

Italian Units of the Wehrmacht operating under OB Südost, 20 February 1945

Infanterie-Einheiten
- Freiwilligen-Legion Kreta [Regiment]
- I. Freiwilligen-Bataillon Merla
- II. Freiwilligen-Bataillon Piazzi
- III. Freiwilligen-Bataillon [No other designation]
- III. Freiwilligen-Bataillon Gabrieli
- Faschiste Kompanie/Sicherungs-Regiment 639
- 13. Kompanie (I.G.)/639
- Infanterie-Bataillon 11
- Infanterie-Bataillon 422
Eisenbahntruppen
- Eisenbahn-Bau-Pionier-Kompanien E/1 - E/16 [A total of sixteen companies]

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
T-78-413, Frame 902

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.