The Oberbefehlshaber Süd was established on 2 December 1941 to control all units of the Luftwaffe based in the Mediterranean and North African areas as well as those Italian air and antiaircraft units put at the disposal of OB Süd for the conduct of operations. Subordinated to the Italian Comando Supremo, the Oberbefehlshaber Süd served also as the commander of Luftflotte 2 from 2 December 1941-12 June 1943.
From 29 May 1942-3 June 1942, Generalfeldmarschall Kesselring also commanded Gruppe Crüwell in North Africa; he voluntarily subordinated himself to then Generaloberst Erwin Rommel during this period.
The position of Oberbefehlshaber Süd was superceded on 16 November 1943 by the Oberbefehlshaber Südwest.

Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring (2 Dec 1941 - 16 Nov 1943)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Hans Seidemann (2 Dec 1941 - 31 July 1942)
Generalmajor Paul Deichmann (25 Aug 1942 - 12 June 1943)
Generalmajor Siegfried Westphal (15 June 1943 - 16 Nov 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Generalmajor Siegfried Westphal (1 Feb 1943 - 15 June 1943)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.