The Freikorps von Epp (also Bayerisches Schützenkorps) was formed on 11 February 1919 in Ohrdruff.
It was at first not allowed to recruit or train in Bavaria by the Bavarian government but after the intervention by Minister of Defence Gustav Noske in Berlin, a compromise was reached, recruitment was allowed in Bavaria, but training had to take place in Thuringia.

It saw action against the Communist Münchener Räterepublik in Munich April-May and in the Ruhr in April 1920.
It was used to form Reichswehr-Brigade 21.

Commanders

Franz Ritter von Epp

Formed in the area of

Freistaat Bayern

Order of battle

Bayerisches Schützen Regiment 1
Bayerisches Schützen Regiment 2
Jäger-Battalion Bayerisches Schützenkorps (formerly Freikorps Chiemgau)
Reiter-Regiment Bayerisches Schützenkorps
leichtes Artillerie-Regiment Bayerisches Schützenkorps
schweres Artillerie-Regiment Bayerisches Schützenkorps
Freiwilligen-Flieger-Abteilung Deßloch (Otto Deßloch)
Panzerwagen-Abteliung (with Daimler KD)

Notable members

Reichstag deputy & SS-Standartenführer Hans Baumann
SS-Gruppenführer Hans Baur
Generalleutnant Friedrich Bergmann
Reichstag deputy & SS-Gruppenführer Robert Bergmann
Generalmajor Artur Bisle
Generalleutnant Edwin Blaurock
Generalleutnant Julius Braun
SA-Obergruppenführer Wilhelm Brückner
Generalleutnant Georg Carp
SA-Gruppenführer Georg Decahnt
SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS Carl-Maria Demelhuber
Generaloberst Otto Deßloch (Luftwaffe)
Generaloberst Eduard Dietl
SS-Oberführer Oskar Dirlewanger
Reichsleiter & SA-Obergruppenführer Franz Ritter von Epp
Oberst Albin Esch
Generalgouverneur of Poland & SA-Obergruppenführer Han Frank
SS-Brigadeführer Karl Fritsch
SS-Brigadeführer Heinrich Gärtner
Generalleutnant Walter Stettner Ritter von Grabenhofen
Generalmajor Fritz Grieshammer (Luftwaffe)
Generalmajor Franz Haas
Generalmajor Georg Haus
Generalleutnant Wolfgang Hauser
General der Flakartillerie Friedrich (Fritz) Heilingbrunner
Stellvertreter des Führers & SS-Obergruppenführer Rudolf Hess
Reichstag deputy & SA-Gruppenführer Hans Georg Hofmann
SA-Gruppenführer Franz Ritter von Hörauf
Reichstag deputy & NSKK-Korpsführer Adolf Hühnlein
Generalmajor Maximilian Jais
Edgar Julius Jung (conservative politician leading in the "conservative revolution" movement, killed in the Night of the Long Knives)
Korvettenkapitän der Reserve Dr. phil. Emil Kiefer
Generalmajor Dipl.-Ing. Friedrich Kittel
Generalmajor Heinrich Kleinschroth
Generalleutnant Heinrich Krampf
SA-Obergruppenführer Franz Ritter von Kraußer
Generalmajor Hans Kreppel
General-Intendant Kurt Freiherr von Kreß von Kressenstein (Luftwaffe)
SA-Gruppenführer Otto Lancelle
SA-Gruppenführer Fritz Lauerbach
Generalmajor Hermann Leythaeuse
Generalmajor Georg Freiherr Loeffelholz von Coburg
SS-Brigadeführer Johann von Malsen-Ponickau
SS-Obergruppenführer Dr. Benno Martin
SA-Obergruppenfuehrer Dr. Otto Marxer
Generalmajor Gustav Freiherr von Mauchenheim genannt Bechtolsheim
SA-Brigadeführer Albert Miller
Generalleutnant Gottlob Müller (Luftwaffe)
SS-Standartenführer Thomas Müller (Waffen-SS)
Generalleutnant Gustav Freiherr von Perfall
General der Flieger Maximilian Ritter von Pohl
Generalleutnant Karl Prager
Generalmajor Hans Prockl (Luftwaffe)
SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Polizei Hans Rattenhuber
Stabschef der SA Ernst Röhm
General der Artillerie Rudolf Freiherr von Roman
Reichstag deputy Gauleiter Hans Schemm
Reichstag deputy Karl Schlumprecht
Generalleutnant Josef “Beppo” Schmid (Luftwaffe)
SA-Gruppenführer Wilhelm Schmid
SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Waffen-SS August Schmidhuber
SA-Obergruppenführer August Schneidhuber (killed during the Night of long knives)
Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schörner
Generalleutnant August (Max)-Günther Schrank
SA-Obergruppenführer Dr Walther Schultze
Generalleutnant Albert Schwub (Luftwaffe)
SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS Walter Staudinger
Generalmajor Dipl. Ing. Hans Stenglein
Gregor Strasser (Gauleiter and Reichsorganisationsleiter, later in opposition to Hitler and killed during the Night of the Long Knives)
Otto Strasser (Nazi opponent of Hitler who left the NSDAP and formed the Schwarzen Front, left Germany in 1933)
SS-Obergruppenführer Dr Wilhelm Stuckart
General der Gebirgstruppe Karl von Le Suire
Generalleutnant Theodor Triendl (Luftwaffe) (pilot in Artillerie-Flieger-Staffel 121)
General der Gebirgstruppe Friedrich-Jobst Volckamer von Kirchensittenbach
Reichsärztefüher Gerhard Wagner
Dr Friedrich Weber (played an important part in the Beer Hall Putch)
Richard Wenzl (WW1 ace)
Reichstag deputy & SA-Gruppenführer Wilhelm Weiss
SA-Brigadeführer Hans Zöberlein (author)
(the ranks are the highest ranks reached in the Third Reich era)

Insignia

A black diamond with a lions head was used as sleeve badge.

Ritter von Epp with men from his Freikorps, note the sleeve badge
freikorps-rittervonepp1919-2
(Courtesy of Måns)

A white "E" was painted on the front of their helmets.

Franz Ritter von Epp visiting the Panzerwagen Abteilung

freikorps-epp-visit-panzerwagen-abt

Artillery of Freikorps von Epp

freikorps-epp-artillery

Sources used

Ludwig Baer - History of the German steel helmet 1916-1945
Jay W. Baird - Hitler's War Poets: Literature and Politics in the Third Reich
Dermot Bradley, Karl-Friedrich Hildebrand & Markus Brockmann - Die Generale des Heeres 1921-1945 (7 Volumes to date)
Bruce Campbell - The SA generals and the rise of Nazism
Norman Franks & Greg VanWyngarden - Fokker D VII Aces of World War 1
Jürgen Hillesheim & Elisabeth Michael - Lexikon nationalsozialistischer Dichter: Biographien, Analysen, Bibliographien
Max Hirschberg & Reinhard Weber - Jude und Demokrat: Erinnerungen eines Münchener Rechtsanwalts 1883 bis 1939
Nigel Jones - The birth of the Nazis: How the Freikorps blazed a trail for Hitler
Carlos Caballero Jurado - The German Freikorps 1918-1923
French L. MacLean - The Cruel Hunters: SS-Sonder-Kommando Dirlewanger Hitler's Most Notorious Anti-Partisan Unit
Robert Proctor - Racial Hygiene: Medicine Under the Nazis
Herbert Arthur Strauss - Hostages of Modernization: Studies on Modern Antisemitism, 1870-1933/39
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939
Robert G. L. Waite - Vanguard of Nazism: The Free Corps Movement in Postwar Germany 1918-1923
Charles Woolley - German Uniforms, Insignia & Equipment 1918-1923

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.