The Eiserne Divison was formed when Eiserne Brigade was upgraded. It saw action in the Baltics defeating the communist forces and took part in the liberation of Riga. It was intended to be used to form Reichswehr-Brigade 35, but to be able to continue fighting in the area instead joined the White forces in the Russian Civil War.
It was forced out of Latvia by the Latvian army supported by the British Navy and was saved from destruction near Thorensburg by Freikorps Roßbach.

The survivors were used to strengthen several different Reichswehr units or joined other Freikorps units, in particular 2. Marine-Brigade Ehrhardt.

Commanders

Major Josef Bischoff

Formed in the area of

Oberbefehlshaber Ost

Order of battle (20 May 1919)

1. Kurländisches Infanterie-Regiment (I.-III.): Major von Lossow
2. Kurländisches Infanterie-Regiment (I.-III.): Major von Kleist
3. Kurländisches Infanterie-Regiment (I.-III., Kurländisches Jäger-Bataillon, MG-Scharfschützen-Abteilung Petersdorff): Hauptmann Poensgen
Kurländisches Kavallerie-Regiment: Major Graf von Kanitz
Artillerie-Kommandeur (I.-III., Freiwilligen Fußartillerie-Bataillon des I. Armeekorps): Major Sixt von Arnim
Pionier-Kompanie 425
1. Pionier-Kompanie
Eisenbahn-Betriebs-Kompanie
1. Minenwerfer-Zug
Flieger-Abteilung 427
Eiserne Divisions-Nachrichten-Kommandeur
- Eiserne Divisions-Fernsprech-Abteilung
- Eiserne Divisions-Funker-Abteilung
- Abhörstelle
Panzerwagen-Abteilung des Gouvernement Libau (attached)
Divisions-Kraftwagen-Kolonne 097
Fuhrpark-Kolonne Werner
Fuhrpark-Kolonne Körner
Feldschlächterie-Abteilung
Feldbäckerie-Kolonne 1208
Freiwilligen Pferdelazarett 603
Remonte-Depot
Freiwilligen Feldlazarett
Krankentransports-Abteilung
Deutsche-Feldpost 383
Polizei-Kompanie
1. Bahnschutz-Kompanie (Eisenbahn-Kompanie Mitau)
Eisenbahn Gendarmerie-Trupp (mounted)
Panzerzug V
Behelfsmäßig Panzerzug
Geräte-Depot
Verpflegung Magazin
Munitions-Depot
Bekleidung-Depot

Order of battle (25 Oct 1919)

(Generalstabs-Offizier: Hauptmann Biese)
1. Kurländisches Infanterie-Regiment (I.-III.): Major von Lossow
2. Kurländisches Infanterie-Regiment (I.-IV.): Major von Bomhard
3. Kurländisches Infanterie-Regiment (I.-III., MG-Bataillon): Hauptmann Kiewitz
Kurländisches Jäger-Battalion: Oberleutnant Büchner
MG-Scharfschützen-Abteilung 1
Kurländisches Kavallerie-Regiment (1.-5.): Major Graf von Kanitz
Artillerie-Kommandeur: Major Sixt von Arnim
- Kurländisches Feldartillerie-Regiment (I.-III.)
- Kurländisches Fußartillerie-Bataillon (Batterie Baden & Zug Feuerherd)
Kommandeur der Pioniere: Hauptmann Damitz
- 1. Kompanie
- 2. Kompanie
- Brücken-Bau-Abteilung
- Brücken-Train
Eisenbahn-Betriebs-Kompanie
Flieger-Abteilung 429
Divisions-Nachrichten-Kommandeur
- Divisions-Fernsprech-Abteilung
- Divisions-Funker-Abteilung
- Abhörstelle
Panzerwagen-Abteilung
Divisions-Kraftwagen-Kolonne 097
Staffelstab der Eiserne Division: Rittmeister von der Lancken
- Fuhrpark-Kolonne Werner
- Fuhrpark-Kolonne Körner
- Feldschlächterie-Abteilung
- Feldbäckerie-Kolonne 1208
- Pferdelazarett
- Pferde-Depot
- Feldlazarett 1201
- Freiwilligen Feldlazarett 130
- Krankentransports-Abteilung 201
Polizei-Bataillon: Hauptmann Fuhrmann
Bahnschutz-Kompanie (Eisenbahn-Kompanie Mitau)
Eisenbahn Gendarmerie-Trupp (mounted)
2. Wirtschafts-Kompanie
Fluß-Flottille
Munitions-Depot
Geräte-Depot
Bekleidung-Depot
Proviant-Amt
Ersatz-Depot: Major Goez
9 x Ortskommandanturen (I-IX)

Notable members

Generalmajor Kurt Andersen (Luftwaffe)
SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Polizei Otto Gieseke
Generaloberst Heinz Guderian
Generaloberst Bruno Loerzer (Luftwaffe) (leader of Freiwilligen Flieger-Abteilung 427)
SS-Oberführer Herbert von Obwurzer (Waffen-SS)
(the ranks are the highest ranks reached in the Third Reich era)

Insignia

Members of the Eiserne Division wore a Prussian Hussar-style Totenkopf cap badge.

Sources used

Verkuilen Ager - Awards of the German Freikorps 1919-1935
Nigel Jones - The birth of the Nazis: How the Freikorps blazed a trail for Hitler
Carlos Caballero Jurado - The German Freikorps 1918-1923
Jill Halcomb Smith & Wilhelm P.B.R. Saris - Headgear of Hitler's Germany Vol 2
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939
Charles Woolley - German Uniforms, Insignia & Equipment 1918-1923

Reference material on this unit

Erich Balla - Landsknechte wurden wir: Abenteuer aus dem Baltikum
Josef Bischoff - Die Letzte Front: Geschichte der Eisernen Division im Baltikum 1919

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.