by Bernd R

This compilation lists 35 soldiers who earned at least four or all five major german awards for valor. The recipients of the higher grades of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross who are not fulfilling this criteria are not included. “Most decorated” in this sense therefore does not mean most highly decorated.
The criteria chosen should be a basis to list remarkable men with an exceptional variety of awards and the list might allow an additional, interesting and different view on the field of bravery awards and their recipients.

5 major bravery awards :
Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross / Ritterkreuz – RK
German Cross in Gold / Deutsches Kreuz in Gold – DKiG
Close Combat Clasp in Gold / Nahkampfspange in Gold - NKiG
Honor Roll Clasp / Ehrenblattspange – EBS
Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army / Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres – AU

higher grade :
Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oakleaves / Eichenlaub – EL
[none of the swords and diamonds holders received 4 or more major awards]
[V.S. = author Veit Scherzer]

Two divisions – 21. Infanterie-Division and 4. Panzer-Division – had three recipients each in their rows.

35 men received 4 or 5 major awards of these 8 men received 5 major awards, 3 of them received all 5 major awards for valor. 27 men received 4 major awards.

Recipients of all 5 major awards for valor

Hermann-Gustav Jochims
RK : 19.09.1943 Hauptmann Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 90 (mot) / 20. Pz.Gren.Div
DKiG : 03.06.1943 Hauptmann 7./Gren.Rgt 90 (mot) / 20. Pz.Gren.Div
NKiG : 23.04.1945 [V.S.] Hauptmann Kp.Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 90 (mot) / 20. Pz.Gren.Div
EBS : 27.05.1944 Major Fhr Pi.Btl 20 / 20. Pz.Gren.Div
AU : 18.04.1942 [914] Leutnant Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp/Inf.Rgt 90 (mot) / 20. Inf.Div (mot)

Emil Möller
RK : 26.10.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Fhr I./Gren.Rgt 266 / 72. Inf.Div
DKiG : 29.08.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. 2./Inf.Rgt 124 / 72. Inf.Div
NKiG : 10.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Fhr II./Gren.Rgt 266 / 72. Inf.Div
EBS : 00.00.1945 Major d.R. Gren.Rgt 124 / 72. Inf.Div
AU : 14.08.1942 [1143] Oberleutnant d.R. Kp.Fhr im Inf.Rgt 124 / 72. Inf.Div

Kurt Schäfer
RK : 12.08.1944 Hauptmann Fhr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div
DKiG : 21.02.1944 Oberleutnant I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div
NKiG : 23.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div
EBS : 05.02.1945 Hauptmann I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div
AU : 27.10.1943 [2356] Oberleutnant Chef 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div

Recipients of 5 major awards including 4 for valor

Werner Gust
EL : 18.10.1944 [624. EL] Major Fhr Gren.Rgt 405 / 121. Inf.Div
RK : 07.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 477 / 257. Inf.Div
DKiG : 02.02.1942 Leutnant d.B. 9./Inf.Rgt 477 / 257. Inf.Div
EBS : 00.00.1945 Oberstleutnant Gren.Rgt 405 / 121. Inf.Div
AU : 15.07.1942 [1073] Oberleutnant Btl.Fhr III./Inf.Rgt 477 / 257. Inf.Div

Traugott Kempas
EL : 28.02.1945 [757. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 176 / 61. VGD
RK : 09.12.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 176 / 61. VGD
DKiG : 24.04.1944 Hauptmann [Adjutant] Gren.Rgt 176 / 61. Inf.Div
NKiG : 08.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 176 / 61. VGD
EBS : 25.02.1945 Hauptmann [Kdr] I./Gren.Rgt 176 / 61. VGD

Günther Konopacki
EL : 23.03.1945 [797. EL] Rittmeister Kdr I./10. Radf.Jäg.Brigade
RK : 19.12.1943 Oberleutnant Fhr Aufkl.Abt 168 / 68. Inf.Div
DKiG : 21.04.1943 Leutnant 3./Radf.Abt 168 / 68. Inf.Div
NKiG : 17.03.1945 Rittmeister Kdr Aufkl.Lehr-Abt
EBS : 17.09.1943 Oberleutnant 3./Aufkl.Abt 168 / 68. Inf.Div

Dr. med. dent. Walter Lange
EL : 13.09.1943 [300. EL] Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 43 / 1. Inf.Div
RK : 10.02.1943 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 43 / 1. Inf.Div
DKiG : 14.03.1942 Major d.R. III./Inf.Rgt 43 / 1. Inf.Div
EBS : 19.11.1942 Major d.R. III./Inf.Rgt 43 / 1. Inf.Div
AU : 20.07.1941 [155] Hauptmann d.R. Btl.Fhr III./Inf.Rgt 43 / 1. Inf.Div

Erich Reuter
EL : 21.01.1945 [710. EL] Generalmajor Kdr 46. Inf.Div
RK : 17.08.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 122 / 50. Inf.Div
DKiG : 12.03.1942 Major Inf.Rgt 122 / 50. Inf.Div
EBS : 29.09.1941 Major I./Inf.Rgt 121 / 50. Inf.Div
AU : 10.08.1941 [204] Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 121 / 50. Inf.Div

Recipients of 4 major awards

Kurt Albrecht
RK : 28.02.1945 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 948 / 359. Inf.Div
DKiG : 22.11.1941 Major d.R. I./Inf.Rgt 83 / 28. Inf.Div
EBS : 05.10.1944 Oberst d.R. Gren.Rgt 948 / 359. Inf.Div
AU : 07.01.1943 [1458] Major d.R. Btl.Kdr im Jäg.Rgt 83 / 28. Jäg.Div

Rudolf Becker
RK : 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66 / 13. Pz.Div
DKiG : 29.10.1943 Leutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66 / 13. Pz.Div
NKiG : 15.02.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66 / 13. Pz.Div
EBS : 07.08.1943 Leutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66 / 13. Pz.Div

Dr. jur. Julius Beckmann
RK : 09.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Fhr Gren.Rgt 457 / 257. Inf.Div
DKiG : 26.09.1942 Hauptmann I./Inf.Rgt 457 / 257. Inf.Div
EBS : 17.07.1944 Oberstleutnant Gren.Rgt 457 / 257. Inf.Div
AU : 21.06.1942 [1034] Hauptmann Btl.Fhr im Inf.Rgt 457 / 257. Inf.Div

Heinrich Dittlof
RK : 10.09.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 9./Gren.Rgt 422 / 126. Inf.Div
DKiG : 27.02.1943 Leutnant 1./Gren.Rgt 422 / 126. Inf.Div
NKiG : 30.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 9.(Sturm)/Gren.Rgt 422 / 126. Inf.Div
EBS : 05.06.1944 Oberleutnant 1./Gren.Rgt 422 / 126. Inf.Div

Franz Dutter
RK : 20.03.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 2 / 11. Inf.Div
DKiG : 09.10.1942 Oberleutnant 5./Inf.Rgt 2 / 11. Inf.Div
NKiG : 22.11.1944 Major Fhr Gren.Rgt 2 / 11. Inf.Div
EBS : 17.10.1944 Major Fhr Gren.Rgt 23 / 11. Inf.Div

Heinz Finke
RK : 04.05.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 51 (mot) / 18. Pz.Gren.Div
DKiG : 05.09.1943 Oberleutnant I./Gren.Rgt 51 (mot) / 18. Pz.Gren.Div
NKiG : 00.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 51 (mot) / 18. Pz.Gren.Div
EBS : 25.01.1944 Hauptmann I./Gren.Rgt 51 (mot) 18. Pz.Gren.Div

Erich Friedrich
RK : 02.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Kp.Truppführer 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33 / 4. Pz.Div
DKiG : 10.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div
NKiG : 26.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div
EBS : 07.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div

Max Friedrich
RK : 23.03.1945 Oberleutnant Chef der Pi.Kp d. Div. Nr. 408 i. d. Kgr. Jollasse
DKiG : 19.05.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 8 / 8. leichte Div
NKiG : 30.03.1945 [V.S.] Oberleutnant Kp.Fhr Pi.Kp der Div. Nr. 408
EBS : 27.02.1944 Leutnant 1./Pi.Btl 8 / 8. Jäg.Div

Wilhelm Gathmann
RK : 28.03.1945 Major Kdr II./Art.Rgt 14 / 14. Inf.Div
DKiG : 24.05.1942 Oberleutnant 9./Art.Rgt 14 (mot) / 14. Inf.Div (mot)
EBS : 17.01.1945 Major II./Art.Rgt 14 / 14. Inf.Div
AU : 16.10.1942 [1285] Hauptmann Bttr.Chef 9./Art.Rgt 14 (mot) / 14. Inf.Div (mot)

Otto Heger
RK : 21.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 227 / 100. Jäg.Div
DKiG : 16.02.1942 Leutnant d.R. 5./Inf.Rgt 482 / 262. Inf.Div
EBS : 21.06.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. 5./Inf.Rgt 482 / 262. Inf.Div
AU : 28.03.1942 [863] Leutnant d.R. Kp.Fhr 5./Inf.Rgt 482 / 262. Inf.Div

Rüdiger Hertel
RK : 28.10.1944 Hauptmann Fhr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12 / 4. Pz.Div
DKiG : 02.01.1942 Leutnant 3./Schtz.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div
NKiG : 07.11.1943 Hauptmann Adjutant Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div
EBS : 07.07.1944 Hauptmann Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt 33 / 4. Pz.Div

Erich Kaiser
RK : 26.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Pz.Rgt 39 / 17. Pz.Div
DKiG : 14.01.1942 Oberleutnant 6./Pz.Rgt 39 / 17. Pz.Div
EBS : 14.08.1942 Hauptmann II./Pz.Rgt 39 / 17. Pz.Div
AU : 01.03.1942 [765] Oberleutnant Chef 6./Pz.Rgt 39 / 17. Pz.Div

August Karau
RK : 12.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Fhr 9./Gren.Rgt 46 / 30. Inf.Div
DKiG : 08.01.1943 Feldwebel 9./Gren.Rgt 46 / 30. Inf.Div
EBS : 07.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel 9./Gren.Rgt 46 / 30. Inf.Div
AU : 15.02.1945 [5407] Oberfeldwebel Gren.Rgt 1056 / 89. Inf.Div

Helmut Kroeg
RK : 28.03.1945 Oberleutnant Fhr II./Gren.Rgt 45 / 21. Inf.Div
DKiG : 15.04.1945 Oberleutnant 6./Gren.Rgt 45 / 21. Inf.Div
NKiG : 01.03.1945 Hauptmann Btl.Fhr II./Gren.Rgt 45 / 21. Inf.Div
EBS : 05.02.1945 Oberleutnant 6./Gren.Rgt 45 / 21. Inf.Div

Waldemar Lehmann
RK : 19.08.1944 Hauptmann Fhr II./Gren.Rgt 3 / 21. Inf.Div
DKiG : 23.11.1944 Hauptmann II./Gren.Rgt 3 / 21. Inf.Div
NKiG : 15.05.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 3 / 21. Inf.Div
EBS : 17.03.1944 Hauptmann I./Gren.Rgt 3 / 21. Inf.Div

Helmut Meitzel
RK : 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 15 (mot) / 29. Pz.Gren.Div
DKiG : 20.07.1943 Oberleutnant 7./Gren.Rgt 15 (mot) / 29. Inf.Div (mot)
NKiG : 29.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 15 (mot) / 29. Pz.Gren.Div
EBS : 17.11.1943 Hauptmann II./Gren.Rgt 15 (mot) / 29. Pz.Gren.Div

Siegfried Moldenhauer
RK : 20.01.1944 Hauptmann Fhr II./Gren.Rgt 48 / 12. Inf.Div
DKiG : 11.06.1942 Leutnant 7./Inf.Rgt 48 / 12. Inf.Div
NKiG : 13.10.1944 Major I./Gren.Rgt 48 / 12. VGD
EBS : 25.11.1944 Hauptmann I./Gren.Rgt 48 / 12. VGD

Alfred Montag
RK : 21.04.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 2./Stug.Brig 909
DKiG : 03.08.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Stug.Brig 909
EBS : 27.01.1944 Hauptmann 2./Stug.Brig 909
AU : 27.09.1943 [2137] Oberleutnant Bttr.Chef i. d. Stug.Brig 909
[ EL, unofficial : 09.05.1945 [873. EL] Hauptmann d.R. Fhr Stug.Brig 341 ]

Heinz Müller , W-SS
RK : 23.03.1945 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Führer III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 6 "Theodor Eicke"
DKiG : 30.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R., III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 6 "Theodor Eicke"
NKiG : 06.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R., Btl.Fhr. III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 6 "Theodor Eicke"
EBS : 05.12.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R., 3./SS-Pi.Btl. 17 / 17. SS-Pz.Gren.Div. "GvB"

Emil Rentschler
RK : 18.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 537 / 387. Inf.Div
DKiG : 07.12.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1093 / 547. VGD
NKiG : 05.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1093 / 547. VGD
AU : 07.09.1943 [2036] Hauptmann Btl.Kdr im Gren.Rgt 537 / 387. Inf.Div

Alfred Rutkowski
RK : 15.04.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 126 / 126. Inf.Div
DKiG : 25.03.1942 Leutnant 2./Inf.Rgt 422 / 126. Inf.Div
NKiG : 00.00.1944 Hauptmann Fhr Div.Füs.Btl 126 / 126. Inf.Div
EBS : 07.09.1943 Oberleutnant Radf.Kp/Gren.Rgt 422 / 126. Inf.Div

Johann Sauer
RK : 15.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 93 / 13. Pz.Div
DKiG : 05.11.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66 / 13. Pz.Div
NKiG : 14.01.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 93 / 13. Pz.Div
EBS : 27.02.1944 Hauptmann I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 93 / 13. Pz.Div

Otto Sawatzki
RK : 10.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 21 / 21. Inf.Div
DKiG : 29.03.1943 Feldwebel 3./Pi.Btl 21 / 21. Inf.Div
NKiG : 29.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 21 / 21. Inf.Div
EBS : 27.06.1944 Feldwebel 3./Pi.Btl 21 / 21. Inf.Div
[ EBS, 2. Nennung am 05.10.1944 p.m. (2nd naming in "Ehrenblatt des deutschen Heeres posthumously) ]

Walter Schlags-Koch
RK : 05.09.1944 Major d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 365 / 211. Inf.Div
DKiG : 20.08.1943 Major d.R. [Kdr] III./Gren.Rgt 365 / 211. Inf.Div
NKiG : 14.04.1945 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Sturm-Rgt AOK 2
EBS : 15.11.1943 Major d.R. [Kdr] III./Gren.Rgt 365 / 211. Inf.Div
[ EL, unofficial : 09.05.1945 [876. EL] Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Sturm-Rgt AOK 2 ]

Ernst Schneck
RK : 16.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 698 / 342. Inf.Div
DKiG : 07.10.1943 Oberleutnant 5./Gren.Rgt 698 / 342. Inf.Div
NKiG : 01.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 698 / 342. Inf.Div
EBS : 05.04.1945 [00.00.1945] Hauptmann i. d. Kgr. Hansen / 1. SS-Pz.Div „LSSAH“

Georg Wenzelburger
RK : 26.12.1944 Hauptmann Fhr II./Gren.Rgt 1098 / 549. VGD
DKiG : 18.03.1943 Oberleutnant 9./Jäg.Rgt 56 / 5. Jäg.Div
NKiG : 18.02.1945 Major Btl-Kdr im Gren.Rgt 547 / 83. Inf.Div
EBS : 05.05.1944 Hauptmann III./Jäg.Rgt 56 / 5. Jäg.Div

Hubert Wiese
RK : 05.05.1945 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 552 / 329. Inf.Div
DKiG : 14.04.1943 Oberstleutnant Gren.Rgt 552 / 329. Inf.Div
EBS : 15.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 552 / 329. Inf.Div
AU : 25.08.1944 [3770] Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 552 / 329. Inf.Div



3 men possibly received the „Anerkennungsurkunde“ which would be their fourth major award:

Josef Fleischmann
RK : 31.03.1942 Major Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 99 / 1. Geb.Div
DKiG : 24.12.1941 Major I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 99 / 1. Geb.Div
EBS : 08.01.1942 Major I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 99 / 1. Geb.Div
[ AU : 08.01.1942 [per V.S.] ]

Wilhelm Knetsch
RK : 08.10.1942 Major Kdr Inf.Rgt 545 / 389. Inf.Div
DKiG : 26.09.1942 Major Kdr Inf.Rgt 545 / 389. Inf.Div
EBS : 15.09.1944 Oberst Kdr verst. Inf.Lehr-Rgt / 3. Pz.Gren.Div
[ AU : 06.11.1944 [V.S.] ]

Eberhard Mergner
RK : 01.02.1945 Major Fhr Jäg.Rgt 207 / 97. Jäg.Div
DKiG : 04.09.1942 Hauptmann Jäg.Rgt 207 / 97. Jäg.Div
EBS : 20.10.1941 Oberleutnant 1./Inf.Rgt 207 / 97. leichte Inf.Div
[ AU : 00.05.1945 [V.S.] ]

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.