The Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte was formed from I Flakkorps in March 1941 and was redesignated Luftflotte Reich in February 1944.

Commanders

Generaloberst Hubert Wiese (23 Mar 1941 - 23 Dec 1943)
Generaloberst Hans-Jürgen Stumpff (23 Dec 1943 - 3 Feb 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.