The formal style of the Ministers was Ausserordentlicher Gesandter und bevollmächtigter Minister (Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary)
(Only the Minister in Canada seems to have be simply styled Gesandter)
The formal style of the Ambassadors was Ausserordentlicher bevollmächtigter Botschafter (Extraordinary and Plenipotenttiary Ambassador)
Represenatives to the occupied territories were known as Vertreter des Auswärtiges Amtes (Representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

Afghanistan

In October 1941 all Germans were expelled on the request of the British and Soviet governments. In respect of Afghan sovereignty the legation was however allowed to continue to function.

Ministers
Heribert Otto Paul Schwörbel (? Dec 1930 - ? 1933)
Kurt Ziemke (? 1933 - ? 1937)
Hans Pilger (28 Aug 1937 - ?)

Albania

Chargé d'Affaires
Erich von Luckwald (? 1932 - ? 1934)

Ministers
Erich von Luckwald (27 Oct 1934 - ? 1936)
Eberhard von Pannwitz (12 Dec 1936 - ? 1939)

Consuls General (after the Italian conquest)
Eberhard von Pannwitz (? 1940 - ? 1941)
Martin Augustus Schliep (? 1941 - ?)

Argentina

Diplomatic relations were severed 27 Jan 1944 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Friedrich von Keller (1 Mar 1928 - ? 1933)
Heinrich Ritter von Kaufmann-Asser (23 Mar 1933 - 1 Sep 1933)
Edmund Freiherr von Thermann (26 Dec 1933 - ? 1936)

Ambassador
Edmund Freiherr von Thermann (22 May 1936 - ? 1942)

Chargé d'Affaires
Erich Meynen (4 July 1942 - ? 1944)

Australia

Germany only had consular representatives to the different states in Australia.
Diplomatic relations were severed on 5 September 1939 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Consul General in Sydney
Rudolf Asmis (? 1932 - ? 1939)

Austria

Austria became a part of Germany in 1938.

Ministers
Kurt Rieth (25 Apr 1931 - ? 1934)
Franz von Papen (16 Aug 1934 - ? 1938)

Belgium

Ministers
(the Ambassador to France) (25 Sep 1931 - ? 1934)
Raban Graf Adelmann von Adelmannsfelden (17 Apr 1934 - ? 1936)
Herbert Freiherr von Richthofen (7 May 1936 - ? 1938)

Ambassadors
Vicco von Bülow-Schwante (14 Oct 1938 - ? 1940)

Representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Werner von Bargen (? 1940 - ? 1944)

Bolivia

Diplomatic relations were severed on 27 January 1942 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Maximilian König (20 Aug 1932 - ? 1937)
Ernst Wendler (4 Nov 1937 - ? 1941)
Vacant (1941 - 1942)

Brazil

Diplomatic relations were severed on 28 January 1942 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Arthur Schmidt-Elskop (7 Feb 1933 - 31 July 1936)

Ambassadors
Arthur Schmidt-Elskop (31 July 1936 - ? 1937)
Karl Ritter (14 Dec 1937 - ? 1939)
Kurt Prüfer (10 Oct 1939 - ? 1942)

Bulgaria

Ministers
Eugen Rümelin (10 Mar 1923 - ? 1939)
Herbert Freiherr von Richthofen (30 May 1939 - ? 1941)
Adolf Heinz Beckerle (6 July 1941 - ? 1944)

Canada

Germany only had consuls in Canada until 1937.
Diplomatic relations were severed 7 September 1939 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Friedrich Ludwig Kempff Erich Windels (? 1921 - ? 1937)

Chile

Diplomatic relations were severed on 20 January 1943 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Hans Kurd Freiherr von Reiswitz und Kaderlin (31 Oct 1932 - ? 1934)
? (? 1934 - ? 1935)
Wilhelm Freiherr von Schön (? 1935 - 22 Apr 1936)

Ambassadors
Wilhelm Freiherr von Schön (22 Apr 1936 - ? 1943)

China

Ministers
Oskar P. Traulmann (2 Oct 1931 - ? 1935)

Ambassadors (Nationalist Government)
Oskar P. Traulmann (14 Sep 1935 - ? 1942)

Ambassadors (Pro-Japanese Nanking government)
Heinrich Georg Stahmer (19 Jan 1942 - ? 1943)
Erich Kordt (10 Jan 1943 - 25 Jul 1943)
Ernst Wörmann (3 Aug 1943 - ? 1945)

Colombia

Diplomatic relations were severed on 20 December 1941 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Erdmann Graf von Podewitz-Dürniz (2 June 1928 - ? 1934)
Werner Otto von Hentig (? 1934 - ? 1936)
Wolfgang Dittler (16 Sep 1936 - ? 1941)

Costa Rica

See Guatemala

Croatia

Ministers
SA-Obergruppenführer Siegfried Kasche (21 Apr 1941 - ? 1945)

Cuba

The ministers to Cuba also handled the Dominican Republic (until 1939) and Haiti.
Diplomatic relations were severed on 11 December 1941 and Spain handled the German interests after that date. (for Haiti the date was 18 December 1941 and Switzerland instead of Spain)

Ministers
Wilhelm Erythropel (4 Oct 1932 - ?)
Stephan Bernhard Tauchnitz (? 1937 - ? 1939)
Hans Hermann Völckers (1) (? 1939 - ? 1941)
1. Völckers was appointed in 1937, but did not take his post until 1939.

Chargé d'Affaires (in Haiti under Cuba)
Walter Kämpfe (20 Apr 1937 - ? 1941)

Czechoslovakia

Ministers
Walter Koch (29 Oct 1921 - ? 1935)
Ernst Eisenlohr (5 Feb 1936 - ? 1938)

Chargé d'Affaires
Andor Hencke (16 Sep 1938 - Mar 1939)

Denmark

The German minister to Denmark also handled Iceland until 1941 and Sweden handled the German interests there after that date.

Ministers
Herbert Freiherr von Richthofen (4 June 1930 - ? 1936)
Cecil von Renthe-Fink (8 July 1936 - ? 1942)

General Plenipotentiary of the Reich in Denmark
SS-Gruppenführer Werner Best (5 Nov 1942 - ? 1945)

Free City of Danzig

Consuls General
Otto von Radowitz (? 1933 - ? 1936)
Erich von Luckwald (? 1936 - ? 1938)
M. von Janson (? 1938 - ? 1939)

Dominican Republic

Diplomatic relations were severed on 15 December 1941 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
(the ministers in Cuba) ? - 1939
Hans Röhrecke (18 Aug 1939 - ? 1941)

Ecuador

Diplomatic relations were severed on 27 January 1942 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Karl Pistor (24 Dec 1932 - ? 1936)
Eugen Klee (10 Nov 1936 - ? 1942)

Egypt

Diplomatic relations were severed on 4 September 1939 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Eberhard von Stohrer (10 Feb 1927 - ? 1935)
Werner Freiherr von Ow-Wachendorf (10 Oct 1936 - ? 1939)

Estonia

Ministers
Otto Reinebeck (19 Aug 1932 - ? 1936)
Hans Frohwein (9 Mar 1936 - ? 1940)

Ethiopia

Ministers
Wilhelm Freiherr von Schön (26 Sep 1932 - ? 1935)
Hans Kirchholtes (12 Mar 1935 - ? 1936)

Finland

Diplomatic relations were severed on 19 September 1944.

Ministers
Hans Carl Büsing (15 July 1932 - ? 1935)
Wipert von Blücher (12 May 1935 - ? 1944)

France

Ambassadors
Roland Köster (21 Nov 1932 - ? 1936)
Johannes Graf von Welczeck (30 Apr 1936 - ? 1939)
Otto Abetz (15 June 1940 - ? 1944)

Delegate of the German embassy to the Vichy regime
Krug von Nidda (? - ? 1944)

Delegate of the German Embassy in Tunisia
Rudolf Rahn (? - ? 1943)

Greece

Ministers
Ernst Eisenlohr (17 Sep 1931 - ? 1936)
Viktor Prinz zu Erbach-Schönberg (15 Oct 1936 - ? 1941)

German Representatives in Greece
? Altenberg (? 1941 - ? 1943)
Hans von Grävenitz (? 1943 - ?)

Guatemala

The ministers to Guatemala also handled Costa Rica, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama and Salvador.
Diplomatic relations were severed on 12 December 1941 and Spain handled the German interests after that date. (For Costa Rica the date was 11 December 1941, for Honduras the date was 18 December 1941, for Nicaragua the date was 13 December 1941, for Panama the date was 18 December 1941 and for Salvador the date was 18 December 1941)

Ministers
Wilhem von Kuhlmann (21 Sep 1924 - ? 1934)
Erich Kraske (? 1934 - ? 1936)
Otto Reinebeck (5 Mar 1937 - ? 1941)

Haiti

See Cuba

Honduras

See Guatemala

Hungary

Ministers
Hans von Schön (26 May 1926 - ? 1933)
Hans Georg von Mackensen (7 Dec 1933 - ? 1937)
Otto von Erdmannsdorff (11 May 1937 - ? 1941)
Dietrich von Jagow (31 July 1941 - ? 1944)

Plenipotentiary of the Great German Reich
Edmund Veesenmayer (19 Mar 1944 - ? 1945)

Iceland

See Denmark

India

Diplomatic relations were severed in September 1939.

Consuls General
R. von Bülow (? 1932 - ? 1936)
Erdmann Graf von Podewilz-Dürniz (? 1936 - ? 1939)

Iran

Diplomatic relations were severed on 10 September 1939 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Wipert von Blücher (1 Nov 1931 - ? 1935)
Hans Smend (21 July 1935 - ? 1940)
Erwin Ettel (27 Feb 1940 - ? 1941)

Iraq

Diplomatic relations were severed on 6 September 1939 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Fritz Grobba (7 Dec 1932 - ? 1939)

Ireland

Ministers
Georg von Dehn-Schmidt (3 Sep 1930 - ? 1934)
Wilhelm von Kuhlmann (30 Oct 1934 - ? 1937)
Eduard Hempel (28 July 1937 - ? 1945)

Italy

Ambassadors
Ulrich von Hassell (19 Nov 1932 - ? 1938)
Hans Georg von Mackensen (10 Mar 1938 - ? 1943)

Ambassador (RSI) and General Plenipotentiary in Italy
Rudolf Rahn (11 Dec 1943 - ? 1945)

Japan

Ambassadors
Ernst Arthur Voretzsch (23 Jan 1929 - ? 1933)
Herbert von Dirksen (27 Dec 1933 - ? 1938)
Eugen Ott (28 Apr 1938 - ? 1943)
Heinrich G. Stahmer (4 Feb 1943 - ?)

Latvia

Ministers
Georg Martius (13 Jan 1933 - ? 1934)
Eckhard von Schack (29 Sep 1934 - ? 1938)
Hans Ulrich von Kotze (21 Dec 1938 - ? 1940)

Liberia

Consuls
P. Hermans (? 1926 - ? 1936)
C. Eltester (? 1937 - ?)

Liechtenstein

Consuls
(consuls of Zürich)

Lithuania

Ministers
Hans Moraht (18 Oct 1926 - ? 1933)
Erich Zechlin (14 Feb 1933 - ? 1940)

Luxembourg

Ministers
Werner Freiherr von Ow-Wachendorf (22 Mar 1931 - ? 1934)
Erdmann Graf von Podewilz-Dürniz (28 July 1934 - ? 1936)
Otto von Radowitz (19 Dec 1936 - ? 1940)

Manchoukuo

Ministers
Wilhelm Wagner (12 Nov 1938 - ?)

Mexico

Diplomatic relations were severed on 26 December 1941 and Sweden handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Walter Zechlin (? 1932 - ? 1933)
H. Freiherr Rüdt von Collenberg-Bödigheim (20 Dec 1933 - ? 1941)

Monaco

Ambassadors
Walter von Hellenthal

Netherlands

Ministers
Julius Graf von Zech (25 Jan 1928 - ? 1940)

Representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Kühn (? 1940 - ? 1941)
Otto Bene (? 1941 - ? 1945)

New Zealand

Diplomatic relations were severed on 5 September 1939 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Consul General
E. Ramm (? 1938 - ? 1939)

Nicaragua

See Guatemala

Norway

Ministers
Ernst Freiherr von Weizsäcker (3 June 1931 - ? 1933)
Heinrich Rohland (11 Apr 1934 - ? 1936)
Heinrich Sahm (6 June 1936 - ? 1939)
Curt Brauer (18 Nov 1939 - ? 1940)

Panama

See Guatemala

Paraguay

Diplomatic relations were severed on 27 January 1942 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Franz Weiss (? 1932 - ? 1934)
Erhard Graf von Wedel (11 Oct 1934 - ? 1937)
Hans Carl Büsing (12 Feb 1937 - ? 1942)

Peru

Diplomatic relations were severed on 27 January 1942 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Heinrich Rohland (23 June 1924 - ? 1934)
Ernst Schmitt (5 July 1934 - ? 1938)
W. Nöbel (25 Nov 1938 - ? 1942)  

Poland

Ministers
Hans Adolf von Moltke (5 Feb 1931 - 23 Oct 1934)

Ambassadors
Hans Adolf von Moltke (24 Oct 1934 - 8 Sep 1939)

Portugal

Ministers
H. Freytag (? Feb 1933 - ? 1934)
Oswald Baron von Hoyningen-Hüne (14 Aug 1934 - 25 Nov 1944)

Romania

Ministers
Friedrich Werner Graf von der Schulenburg (12 Oct 1931 - ? 1934)
Georg von Dehn-Schmidt (8 Sep 1934 - ? 1935)
Eberhard von Stohrer (? 1935 - ? 1936)
Wilhelm Fabricius (9 Apr 1936 - ? 1941)
Manfred Freiherr von Killinger (3 Feb 1941 - ? 1944)

Salvador

See Guatemala

San Marino

Consul General
E. von Druffel (? 1939 - ? 1944)

Slovakia

Ministers
Hans Bernard (? July 1939 - ? 1940)
Manfred Freiherr von Killinger (29 July 1940 - ? 1941)
Hanns Ludin (19 Jan 1941 - ? 1945)

South Africa

Diplomatic relations were severed on 4 September 1939 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Consul General
F. von Kessler (? 1932 - ? 1933)

Chargé d'Affaires
Emil Wiehl (? 1933 - ?)

Ministers
Emil Wiehl (? - ? 1937)
Rudolf Leitner (? 1938 - ? 1939)

Spain

Ambassadors (Spanish Republic)
Johannes Graf von Welczeck (24 Mar 1926 - ? 1936)
Eberhard von Stohrer (? 1936 - ? 1936)

Chargé d'Affaires (Nationalist Government)
General Wilhelm von Faupel (? 1936 - ? 1937)

Ambassadors (Nationalist Government)
Eberhard von Stohrer (22 Sep 1937 - ? 1943)
Hans Adolf von Moltke (11 Jan 1943 - 22 Mar 1943)
Hans Heinrich Dieckhoff (30 Apr 1943 - ?)

Sweden

Ministers
Friedrich von Rosenberg (6 June 1924 - ? 1933)
Victor Prinz zu Wied (5 Dec 1933 - ? 1943)
Hans Thomson (2 Mar 1943 - ? 1945)

Switzerland

Ministers
Adolf Müller (25 Apr 1919 - ? 1933)
Ernst Freiherr von Weizsäcker (5 Sep 1933 - ? 1937)
Otto Köcher (3 June 1937 - ? 1945)

Thailand
Ministers
Erich Nord (18 Jan 1933 - ? 1935)
Wilhelm Thomas (5 Nov 1936 - ? 1942)
Ernst Wendler (? Mar 1942 - ? 1945)

Turkey

Diplomatic relations were severed on 2 August 1944.

Ambassadors
Rudolf Nadolny (31 Mar 1931 - ? 1933)
Friedrich von Rosenberg (11 Dec 1933 - ? 1935)
August Friedrich Wilhelm von Keller (28 Oct 1935 - ? 1938)
Franz von Papen (29 Apr 1939 - ? 1944)

Uruguay

Diplomatic relations were severed on 27 January 1942 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Hans Moraht (20 May 1933 - ? 1937)
Otto Langmann (17 Jan 1938 - ? 1942)

United Kingdom

Diplomatic relations were severed on 3 September 1939 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Ambassadors
Leopold von Hösch (? Nov 1932 - ? 1936)
Joachim von Ribbentrop (? Oct 1936 - ? 1938)
Herbert von Dirksen (5 May 1938 - ? 1939)

United States

Diplomatic relations were severed 11 December 1941 and Switzerland handled the German interests after that date.

Ambassadors
Friedrich Wilhelm von Prittwitz und Gaffron (31 Jan 1928 - ? 1933)
Hans Luther (21 Apr 1933 - ? 1937)
Hans Heinrich Dieckhoff (18 May 1937 - ? 1941)

Vatican (Holy See)

Ambassadors
Diego von Bergen (30 May 1920 - ? 1943)
Ernst Freiherr von Weizsäcker (5 July 1943 - ? 1945)

Venezuela

Diplomatic relations were severed on 31 December 1941 and Spain handled the German interests after that date.

Ministers
Franz Graf von Tattenbach (21 Sep 1932 - ? 1937)
Erwin Pönsgen (15 May 1937 - ? 1941)

Yugoslavia

Ministers
Albert Freiherr Dufour-Férouce (? 1932 - ? 1933)
Victor von Heeren (28 Oct 1933 - ? 1941)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.