The Division z.b.V. 460 (or Landesschützen-Division 460) was formed on 24 April 1940 and was disbanded in October.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Günther Freiherr von Hammerstein-Equord (15 May 1940 - 26 Oct 1940)

Area of operations

Denmark (May 1940 - Aug 1940)
Germany (Aug 1940 - Oct 1940)

Order of battle

Landeschützen-Regiment 104
Landeschützen-Regiment 105
Landeschützen-Regiment 106
Landesschützen-Artillerie-Regiment 460

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.