Chef Amtsgruppe Wehrmacht-Führungsamt (WFA) / Wehrmachtführungsstab (W.F.St.)

Generaloberst Alfred Jodl (1 Sep 1939 - 8 May 1945)

Abt. Landesverteidigung (L)/Stellv. Chef W.F.St.

Generalmajor Walter Warlimont (1 Sep 1939 - 6 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Horst Freiherr Treusch von Buttlar-Brandenfels (6 Sep 1944 - 30 Nov 1944)
General der Gebirgstruppe August Winter (1 Dec 1944 - 23 Apr 1945)
Oberstleutnant Kleyser (23 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Abt. Wehrmachtpropaganda (WProp)

Generalmajor Hasso von Wedel (1 Sep 1939 - 8 May 1945)

Chef Heeresstab

General der Infanterie Walter Buhle (15 Feb 1942 - 8 May 1945)

Chef Wehrmachttransportwesen

General der Infanterie Rudolf Gercke (1 Sep 1939 - 8 May 1945)

Inspekteur der Wehrmacht-Nachrichtenverbindungen

General der Nachrichtentruppe Erich Fellgiebel (1 Sep 1939 - 20 July 1944)
General der Nachrichtentruppe Albert Praun (11 Aug 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operationsabteilung


1. Gen. St. OffzW.F.St. (Op. H)
Oberstleutnant Bernhard von Loßberg (1 Sep 1939 - ? Dec 1941)
Generalmajor Horst Freiherr Treusch von Buttlar-Brandenfels (? Dec 1941 - 6 Sep 1944)
Oberst Wilhelm Meyer-Detring (7 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

1. Adm.St.OffzW.F.St. (Op.M)
Korvettenkapitän Junge (1 Sep 1939 - ? 1943)
Kapitän zur See Heinz Assmann (? 1943 - ? 1945)

1. Gen.St.OffzW.F.St. (Op.L)
Oberstleutnant Sigismund Freiherr von Falkenstein (1 Sep 1939 - ? Mar 1942)
Oberst Otto Wien (? Mar 1942 - 8 May 1945)

QuW.F.St.

Generalmajor Kurt von Tippelskirch (1 Sep 1939 - ? Dec 1941)
Oberst Üoleck (? - ?)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.