Kriegsarchiv der Waffen-SS was founded during the summer of 1940 as Kriegsgeschichtliche Forschungsabteilung der Waffen-SS at Oranienburg. In March 1944 it moved to Schloß Zasmuky in the Protektorate Böhmen-Mähren. At the same time part of it was split off and became Zentralnachweis der Waffen-SS and remained at Oranienburg. In May 1944 it was renamed Kreigsarchive der Waffen-SS.

Commanders

SS-Oberführer Dr Rudolf Krieger (9 Nov 1940 - 4 July 1942)
SS-Brigadeführer Wilhelm Hartenstein (4 July 1942 - 15 Aug 1943)
SS-Oberführer Hans Scheider (15 Aug 1943 - 15 Feb 1944)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Albin Scherhaufer (15 Feb 1944 - ? May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Phil Nix

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.