Jalkaväkirykmentti 60 (Infantry Regiment 60) was disbanded in March-April 1942.

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Harry Kinnunen (17 June 1941 - 22 July 1941)
majuri Viljo Laakso (22 July 1941 - 3 Aug 1941) (1)
everstiluutnantti Kaarlo Kari (5 Aug 1941 - 8 May 1942)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to everstiluutnantti on 3 August 1941 and wounded in action 3 August 1941.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.