Jalkaväkirykmentti 53 (Infantry Regiment 53)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Oras Selinheimo (17 June 1941 - 9 Aug 1941)
everstiluutnantti Jussi Turtola (9 Aug 1941 - 29 Aug 1941) (1)
everstiluutnantti Oras Selinheimo (29 Aug 1941 - 2 Sep 1941)
eversti Aarne Kiira (2 Sep 1941 - 18 Mar 1943)
everstiluutnantti Johan Ravila (8 Apr 1943 - 5 Oct 1944) (2)
everstiluutnantti Kalervo Loimu (5 Oct 1944 - 22 Nov 1944)

Footnotes

1. KIA, promoted posthumously to eversti on 30 August 1941.
2. Promoted to eversti on 6 July 1944.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.