Jalkaväkirykmentti 49 (Infantry Regiment 49)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Eino Ilmari Järvinen (19 June 1941 - 2 August 1943) (1)
everstiluutnantti Ragnar Wahlbeck (2 August 1943 - 4 July 1944) (2)
everstiluutnantti Eino Vänttinen (5 July 1944 - 9 August 1944) (temporary)
everstiluutnantti Tapio Peitsara (9 August 1944 - 20 November 1944)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 10 November 1941.
2. Promoted to eversti on 11 April 1944 and wounded in action 4 July 1944, died of the wounds.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.