Jalkaväkirykmentti 48 (Infantry Regiment 48)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

eversti Theodor Vartiovaara (18 June 1941 - 5 Aug 1941)
everstiluutnantti Yrjö Sora (5 Aug 1941 - 2 Mar 1943) (1)
everstiluutnantti Väinö Forsberg (3 Mar 1943 - 1 Aug 1944) (2)
everstiluutnantti Ali Koskimaa (1 Aug 1944 - 16 Nov 1944)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 8 October 1942.
2. Promoted to eversti on 31 August 1943.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.