Jalkaväkirykmentti 44 (Infantry Regiment 44)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Yrjö Tuompo  (18 June 1941 - 4 Oct 1941)
majuri Eino Polón (4 Oct 1941 - 16 Jan 1942) (1)
everstiluutnantti Yrjö Tuompo (16 Jan 1942 - 14 Apr 1943) (2)
everstiluutnantti Toivo Elomaa (14 Apr 1943 - 5 July 1944) (3)
everstiluutnantti Elis Rytkönen (5 July 1944 - ?)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to everstiluutnantti on 19 December 1941
2. Promoted to eversti on 14 August 1942
3. Promoted to eversti on 23 June 1944 and killed in action 5 July 1944.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.