Jalkaväkirykmentti 7 (Infantry Regiment 7)

Note. This unit history covers the Continuation War unit with this name, there was no continuity between similarly numbered regiments during in the Winter War and Continuation War.

Commanders

eversti Armas Kemppi (10 June 1941 - 30 Jan 1943)
everstiluutnantti Adolf Ehrnrooth (12 May 1942 - 20 Oct 1942) (acting)
everstiluutnantti Adolf Ehrnrooth (30 Jan 1943 - 27 Nov 1944) (1)

Adolf Ehrnrooth inspecting Infantry Regiment 7 in June/July 1944

fi-inf-reg-7-ehrnrooth-1944
(Courtesy of Joonasl)

Footnotes

1. Promoted to eversti on 6 July 1944.

Sources used

Mikko Kohvakka - Jatkosodan suomalaisjoukot ja niiden komentajat

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.