The Fortification Brigade/IV Army Corps (Linnoitusprikaati/IV Armeijakunta) was formed on 30 June 1941 to consolidate all IV Army Corps fortification infantry and artillery under one administrative unit. It was disbanded on 31 October 1941.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Veikko Räsänen (30 June 1941 - 30 July 1941)
majuri Aarne Hirva (30 July 1941 - 31 Oct 1941)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.