3. Brigade (3. Prikaati) was formed on 16 January 1942 from the Jalkaväkirykmentti 3 (Infantry Regiment 3) and disbanded November 1944.

Commanders

Everstiluutnantti Kai Savonjousi (16 Jan 1942 - 8 June 1942)
Eversti Pietari Autti (8 June 1942 - 22 Feb 1943)
Eversti Antti Kääriäinen (27 Mar 1943 - 1 Mar 1944)
Eversti Joose Hannula (1 Mar 1944 - 12 June 1944)
Eversti Kai Savonjousi (12 June 1944 - 17 June 1944)
Eversti Lauri Haanterä (17 June 1944 - 14 Nov 1944)

Nicknames

Sininen prikaati (Blue Brigade)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Tauno Kopra & Kauko Saarentaus - Sininen Prikaati 1941-1944

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.