18. Division (18. Divisioona)

Commanders

Eversti Aaro Pajari (18 June 1941 - 21 Oct 1943)
Kenraalimajuri Paavo Paalu (2 Nov 1943 - 26 June 1944) (1)
Eversti Otto Gustaf "Gösta" Snellman (27 June 1944 - 31 July 1944)
Eversti Väinö Oinonen (1 Aug 1944 - 16 Dec 1944)

Footnotes

1. Paalu was relieved of command by the request of Commander of the IV Armeijakunta kenraaliluutnantti Taavetti Laatikainen because of alleged lack of initiative and ability that resulted in an enemy breakthrough and failure of own counter-attacks during 25 and 26 June 1944 in the Battle of Tali-Ihantala.

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

E. Häkkinen - Kannaksen Kahlaajat.JR6 Jatkosodassa
A. Ojala - JR 27 Kärkirykmenttinä Halki Kannaksen
Seppo Järvinen - Sodan Vuodet.Teiskolaiskomppanian Vaiheita Vuosilta 1939 - 1945
Kari Virtanen - Jalkaväkirykmentti 48 Jatkosodassa
Toimituskunta - Jalkaväkirykmentti 49 Sodassa vv.1941-1944
Kauko Öhmark - Korohoro kannaksella
Toimituskunta - Tigerns Sektion 1941-1944

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.