2. Division (2. Divisioona)

Commanders

Eversti Aarne Blick (10 June 1941 - 1 Feb 1942)
Eversti Armas Kemppi (25 Aug 1941 - 30 Aug 1941) (acting)
Kenraalimajuri Hannu Hannuksela (1 Feb 1942 - 12 May 1942) (1)
Kenraalimajuri Armas-Eino Martola (19 May 1942 - 6 July 1944)
Kenraalimajuri Aarne Blick (6 July 1944 - 19 Nov 1944)

Nicknames

Murtajadivisioona (Breaker Division)

Other militaria

A special medal was awarded to those who served in this unit, the 2. Division Commemorative Cross.
fi-award-2-cross
(Courtesy of Jaska Petsola)

Footnotes

1. Esa Hannuksela died of a heart attack at Kivennapa on 12 May 1942.

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Matti Koskimaa - Murtajan Tykistö.2.Divisioona Tykistön taistelut 1941-1944
Pekka Hintikka - Kannaksen Murtumaton Lukko.Jatkosodan 2. Divisioonan Veteraanit Muistelevat
Matti Koskimaa - Tyrjän Rykmentti.JR 7:n Ja Er.P 12 Taistelut Jatkosodassa
Pentti Lyly - Ääriviivoja ja kiintopisteitä jalkaväkirykmentti 7:n ja sen tykkikomppanian historiasta Koulupoikana sodassa
Heino Häyrinen - Röykytyksen Alla.Erillisen Krh - komppanian 13/ JR 28:n Sotatie Jatkosodan Melskeissä
Kari Virtanen - Jalkaväkirykmentti 48 Jatkosodassa
Toimituskunta - Jalkaväkirykmentti 49 Sodassa vv.1941-1944
Viljo Ratia, Leo Saressalo & Esko Arosilta - Kutsui Ääni Isänmaan.JR 58 1941-1944
Kimmo Sorko - Eversti Blickin kevytjoukko: Kevyt osasto 6 1941-1942
Kauko Öhmark - Korohoro kannaksella
Timo Virkajärvi - Sillan Patteristo Talvi: ja Jatkosodassa
Pentti Syrjä - Isänmaattomat : Heimosoturit Jatkosodassa 1941-44

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.