Täydennyslentorykmentti 4 (Supplementary Flying Regiment 4) was formed on 9 October 1939 to train pilots for Lentorykmentti 4. It was reduced in size to Täydennyslentolaivue 47 (Supplementary Flying Squadron 47) on 29 March 1940 which in turn was disbanded on 20 July 1940.

Commanders

kapteeni Armas Eskola (9 Oct 1939 - 16 Jan 1940)
luutnantti Oiva Vasamies (16 Jan 1940 - 29 Mar 1940)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.