Täydennyslentorykmentti 1 (Supplementary Flying Regiment 1) was formed on 9 October 1939 to train pilots for Lentorykmentti 1. It was reduced in size to Täydennyslentolaivue 17 (Supplementary Flying Squadron 17) on 11 May 1940 which in turn was deactivated by 15 August 1940.

Commanders

everstiluutnantti Lars Schalin (11 Oct 1939 - 17 Jan 1940)
majuri Arvo Nisonen (17 Jan 1940 - 11 May 1940)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.