The Army of Karelia (Karjalan Armeija) was formed on 29 June 1941. It was disbanded on 1 March 1942 and the HQ became Aunuksen Ryhmä (Olonets Group) HQ.

Commanders

Kenraaliluutnantti Erik Heinrichs (29 June 1941 - 29 Jan 1942)
Kenraaliluutnantti Karl Lennart Oesch (29 Jan 1942 - 1 Mar 1942) (temporary)

Lieutenant-General Erik Heinrichs, Colonel Ruben Lagus and Major-General Paavo Talvela in the summer of 1941

fi-army-karelia
(Courtesy of Juha)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.