(6. oružnička pukovnija)
by H.L. deZeng IV

Formed at the beginning of 1942 in Dubrovnik, but moved to Mostar shortly after than. (1)


Operational History

1941-45: urban and rural police duties, such as manning Gendarmerie stations and carrying out patrols.
Sep 44: Rgt. HQ still in Mostar.

Commanders

Gend. Pukovnik Josip Boić (? - ?) Feb 1942, June 1942
Gend. Pukovnik Stjepan Jakovljević (? - ?) Sep 1942, Mar 1943
Gend. Pukovnik Emanuel Mažek (? - ?) Feb 1944
Gend. Pukovnik Muharem Aganović (? - 18 Aug 1944) May 1943

Order of Battle (Aug 1942)

Rgt. HQ in Mostar with Gendarmerie Wings (Oruz.krila) Mostar, Dubrovnik, Bileća, Omiš.


Order of Battle (1 Sep 1944)

Rgt. HQ in Mostar with county or local (kotar) sub-commands in Mostar (4 detachments), Dubrovnik (2 or 3 detachments).


Footnotes

1. Arhiv VII, kut. 114b, reg.br. 1/2; kut. 134a, reg.br. f.3/1-96; [Vojnoistorijski institute] - Zbornik dokumenata i podataka o narodnooslobodilačkom ratu jugoslovenskih naroda, Tom V/9, p.389; Gizdić, Drago - Dalmacija 1943 (Zagreb, 1962), p.297; NARA WashDC: RG 242 (T-120 roll 1141/444121); (T-501 roll 265/1041); (T-821 roll 60/151); Narodne novine government gazette.

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.