(6. pješačka divizija)
by H.L. deZeng IV

Formed around 1 August 1941 with HQ in Mostar (ex-Jadranska Division). The Division was not disbanded in August 1943, and following the capitulation of Italy in September its HQ was transferred from Mostar to Dubrovnik, where it was located on 1 December with 14th Infantry Regiment and various garrison and auxiliary units in Mostar, Trebinje, Zavala, Dubrovnik and Gacko. In April 1944 the Division was renamed 9th Garrison Brigade. (1)


Operational History

See the infantry regiments and other units listed under the Division’s order of battle.

Commanders

General Djuro Iser (? Aug 1941 - ? Nov 1941)
Pukovnik Franjo Pacak (? Nov 1941 - ? Dec 1942)
Pukovnik Ivan Sarnbek (? Dec 1942 - ? Apr 1944)

Subordination

III Territorial Corps (Nov 1941 - Apr 1944)

Order of battle (20 Oct 1941)

Division HQ
13th Infantry Rgt.
14th Infantry Rgt.
IX Artillery Group.


Order of battle (15 Jan 43)

Division HQ
13th Infantry Rgt.
14th Infantry Rgt.
15th Infantry Rgt.
IX Artillery Group.


Footnotes

1. Colić, Mladen - Takozvana Nezavisna Država Hrvatska 1941.


Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.